| Date: | Friday 26 April 2013 |
| Time: | 10:30 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EUXD |
| MSN: | 2320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 5 nm SW of Copenhagen Airport (CPH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS flight SK902, an Airbus A340-313 (OY-KBA) and British Airways flight BA814, an Airbus A321 (G-EUXD) were involved in an airprox incident near Copenhagen Airport (CPH).
The difference in speed reduction between SK902 and BA814 influenced the sequence of events where the Wake Turbulence radar separation minima of 5 nm were exceeded.
The implemented mitigation measures are assessed to have been appropriate.
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ