| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2013 |
| Time: | 13:28 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-232 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RKK |
| MSN: | 1848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2530-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 8 nm E of VOR KAS -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS flight SK586, an Airbus A321-232 (LN-RKK) and a Cessna 172S (SE-LMU) were involved in an airprox incident near KAS VOR.
LN-RKK was approximately 10 NM southeast of Copenhagen Airport (EKCH), flying on a northbound course while descending to 2,000 feet.
The pilots of LN-RKK intended to perform a visual approach east of EKCH for landing on runway 22L.
They were in radio contact with Copenhagen Approach (118.450 MHz).
SE-LMU was conducting a VFR flight over the southern part of the city of Malmö at an altitude of about 1,900 feet on a westbound course.
The pilot of SE-LMU was not in radio contact with Copenhagen Approach (118.450 MHz).
The pilots of LN-RKK received traffic information about SE-LMU, which continued to fly on a westbound course.
They were then cleared for a visual approach to runway 22L and given updated traffic information about SE-LMU.
At the same time, the air traffic controller advised the pilots of LN-RKK to turn west to avoid SE-LMU, which the pilots of aircraft A complied with.
SE-LMU entered Copenhagen TMA at 1,900 feet, descending on a northwesterly course, while LN-RKK was at 2,400 feet, flying north-northwest.
The minimum horizontal and vertical separation between the two aircraft, as shown on radar, was 2.4 NM and 400 feet.
Shortly thereafter, SE-LMU turned northeast and exited Copenhagen TMA, continuing its descent to 1,500 feet.
The incident occurred in Class C airspace.
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ