| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2011 |
| Time: | 09:40 UTC |
| Type: | Socata TB-20 Trinidad |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-KEN |
| MSN: | 1308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Taps -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Haderslev Airfield (EKHV) |
| Destination airport: | Kolding/Vamdrup Airport (EKVD) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight during which the accident occurred was a private VFR flight from Haderslev Airfield (EKHV) with a planned destination of Kolding/Vamdrup Airfield (EKVD). The aircraft was to undergo its annual inspection at a maintenance facility at EKVD.
When the aircraft was near Taps, the engine lost RPM, but shortly afterward regained power. The drop and rise in RPM repeated, and the pilot-in-command then switched the fuel supply from one fuel tank to the other. The electric fuel pump was also activated. The pilot ensured that both magnetos were on. The engine then stopped completely.
The pilot selected a suitable stubble field for the ensuing emergency landing. During the landing roll, the nose wheel contacted a soft area in the field and sank in, resulting in the nose wheel being torn off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-HG 