This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2616 |
| MSN: | K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bay of Sollum -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 09 Bir Koraiyim, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG 09 Bir Koraiyim, Egypt, at 21:24hrs (17-08-1941) for a mission to the bomb the harbour installations at Benghazi, Libya. Engine failed and the plane made a forced landing in the bay of Sollum 18-08-1941.
Crew:
R/69522 Sgt James Reid GORDON (RCAF) - PoW
R/55235 Sgt Norman Andrew BLACKMORE (RCAF) - PoW
407027 Sgt Hedley Lawrence CRUMP (RAAF) - PoW
915029 Sgt Bernard DAVIS - PoW
R/59267 Sgt Samuel HARCUS (RCAF) - PoW
1376912 Sgt Edward Henry TWEED - PoW
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 79
2.AIR81/8403