This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8791 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wadi Suissaba -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 208 Mahsma, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG Z/LG 208 Mahsma, Egypt, to bomb the harbour at Benghazi, Libya. Failed to return but the 148 Sqn ORB states that the burnt-out aircraft and three bodies were found by an Army forward patrol near Wadi Suissaba (96 kilometers south of Tobruk)
Crew:
748151 F/Sgt Ronald Thomas GAYER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
901851 Sgt Robert James COLLIER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Addenda Panel Columns 285/286.
1154313 Sgt Reginald Thomas DODD - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, Addenda Panel Columns 285/286.
1165852 Sgt Norman JARVIS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Addenda Panel Columns 285/286.
1165301 Sgt Gerald Charles Sommerville LEACH - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, Addenda Panel Columns 285/286.
1377488 Sgt Leslie Gabriel McCORMACK - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, Addenda Panel Columns 285/286.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 82
2.AIR81/8793
3.CWGC