This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2512 |
| MSN: | LF-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 16 Fuka Satellite, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG 16 Fuka Satellite, Egypt, at 21:30hrs for an oparation to Derna, Libya. Lost without a trace.
According to AIR81/8899 the aircraft crashed into the sea off Tobruk, Libya. (altough AIR81/8899 say Egypt, but Tobruk is not Egypt)
Crew:
43118 F/O Richard Henry WHEELER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 241.
749572 Sgt William HUTTON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 243.
917146 Sgt Victor Frank HYATT - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 243.
983341 Sgt Frederick Alan LEITCH - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 243.
67615 P/O John Raymond PARSONS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 241.
40628 F/O Kenneth Stanley PETERSON (RNZAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 245.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 82
2.AIR81/8899
3.CWGC