Accident Vickers Wellington II W5596, Thursday 11 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington II
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: W5596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Lost without a trace while on a delivery flight from Hampstead Norris to Malta.

Crew:
1058668 Sgt Eric HEALY - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, Panel 45.
1378959 Sgt John George BELL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, Panel 39.
1154617 Sgt Brian Hilton DENNIS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, Panel 42.
1256990 Sgt Denis James FARRELL - killed - Quiberville Churchyard (grave 10), France.
1052475 Sgt Jack GILL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, Panel 43.
1014916 Sgt Eric Ditchfield MINSHALL - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, Panel 48.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 83
2.AIR81/9010
3.CWGC