This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | OADU RAF |
| Registration: | Z8335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | Egypt |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Luqa, Malta, for a delivery flight to Egypt. Presumed lost at sea.
Crew:
758021 Sgt Ronald Bateman HEWITT - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 45.
924110 Sgt John Charles EDWARDS-CROSS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 42.
1178180 Sgt Arthur John Brian HALLETT - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 44.
1375253 Sgt Allen Frances Warner MORAES - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 48.
1180178 Sgt Jeffery Richard MORRIS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 49.
R/54110 Sgt Elmer John MUTTON (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 61.
R/58183 Sgt Albert Richard POWELL (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 61.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 85
2.AIR81/9228
3.CWGC