Accident Vickers Wellington Ic Z8776, Tuesday 23 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Luqa, Malta, for a mission over Tripoli, Libya. Failed to return.

Crew:
404118 Sgt Rowland SECOMB (RAAF) - killed - Tripoli War Cemetery (12.C.17.), Libya.
1257611 Sgt Peter Frederick BOLD - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 2.
552631 F/Sgt Walter Foresyth Prins BROWN - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 1.
1377523 Sgt William John POOLE - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 2 Column 1.
979892 Sgt James Christopher SHERIDAN - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 2 Column 1.
R/59108 F/Sgt Robert Hollis TOSHACK (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 2 Column 1.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 85
2.AIR81/10028
3.CWGC