This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 April 1945 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington X |
| Owner/operator: | RAF 10 AGS (Air Gunnery School, RAF Walney/Barrow) |
| Registration: | LP981 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fleetwood, Lancs, 1 mile NW of lifeboat station, 250yds from shore. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Walney Island |
| Destination airport: | Fleetwood |
Narrative:A training flight (an air to sea gunnery exercise) from Walney Island to Fleetwood and return. 35 minutes after take-off the aircraft was flying very low - the pilot made a turn and the port wing struck the sea.
The crew who died were:
Pilot: P-782840 Senior Sergeant (ST. Sierz) Leon Trzebiatowski, Order Wojenny Virtuti Militari, Polish Air Force aged 25.
Instructor: 1314386 W/O. Harold Harris, W.Op./Air Gnr. RAFVR, aged 24.
Trainee: 1824294 Sgt. Michael Francis Brennan, W.Op, RAFVR, aged 21.
Trainee: 1594311 Sgt. Norman Richard Drake, W.Op, RAFVR, aged 19.
Trainee: 2209933 Sgt. Ronald Walker McMillan, W.Op, RAFVR, aged 20.
These two were injured and rescued from the sea:
Trainee: Sgt J. Edward Bedell, W.Op, RAFVR, aged 20.
Trainee: 2221770 Sgt R. A. Bembridge, W.Op, RAFVR, aged 19.
LP981 from batch of 44 Mk X: Vickers, Chester - LP943-LP986. 981 had 2x Hercules XVI engines
Sources:
https://family.adamgilliver.co.uk/Robert_Bembridge/index.php There are 17 pages detailing the RAF service of 2221770 Sgt Robert Bembridge -
https://family.adamgilliver.co.uk/Robert_Bembridge/friday_13th.php has photos of the wreck at low tide.
Also here:
https://aircrewremembered.com/trzebiatowski-leon.html Media:
Also here: https://aircrewremembered.com/trzebiatowski-leon.html