Accident Vickers Wellington Ic T2729, Saturday 27 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2729
MSN: V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea south of Rhodes -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 211 Fayid, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from LG 211 Fayid, Egypt, at 14:00hrs for an oparation over Rhodes, Greece. A message was sent that an engine was failing and they set course to Turkey. The plane probaly ditched close to the shore on the south side of Rhodes.

Crew:
39739 S/Ldr Gordon Forbes IRVING - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 239.
R/61798 F/Sgt Terence Cunliffe FITZGERALD (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 246.
513377 W/O Sam HOWARTH - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 241.
507674 F/Sgt Edward Harold KEEPING - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
75697 F/Lt Malcom James MILLER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 240.
539041 F/Sgt William TROTTER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 86
2.AIR81/9334
3.CWGC