This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9912 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea north of Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Alconbury for a relocation flight to Luqa, Malta. Out of fuel the plane ditched north of Sicily in the Mediterranean Sea.
Crew:
1258617 Sgt James Douglas PAINE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 50.
1252258 Sgt Charles Reginald EASTMAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 42.
1378390 Sgt Edward Walter HEWITT - killed - Catania War Cemetery (I.F.6.), Sicily, Italy. (*)
1251073 Sgt Robert JACKSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 46.
1257909 Sgt Bruce Warren NICHOLLS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 49.
403998 Sgt William Douglas STUART (RNZAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 64.
Passengers:
1266648 AC1 Wilson Aubrey HODGES - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 57.
1020772 Cpl Jack Bracewell ROBINSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 56.
563931 Sgt Eric Wilfrid SHERWOOD - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 52.
945629 LAC Ronald Malcolm WADE - PoW (**)
(*) The body of Sgt Edward Walter HEWITT was picked up from the sea
(**) LAC Ronald Malcolm WADE washed ashore unconscious on the coast of Sicily.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 91.
2.AIR81/9827
3.CWGC
4.https://www.facebook.com/groups/558447124214499/posts/4535455736513598/