This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington II |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8330 |
| MSN: | S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 213 Karbit, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG 213 Kabrit, Egypt, for a mission to attack shipping of the coast of Crete. After mission failed to return.
Crew:
402010 Sgt Thomas TARANTO (RAAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 246.
1379133 Sgt John Ivan BRAMWELL - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
1162271 Sgt Douglas Frederick CONLEY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
J/5080 P/O Douglas Murray ELLIOTT (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 245.
1180446 Sgt Steven Curnick RAY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 243.
1261361 Sgt Douglas Harry WARNER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 244.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 92
2.AIR81/10126
3.CWGC