This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington II |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8368 |
| MSN: | W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea off coast of Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 213 Karbit, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG 213 Kabrit, Egypt, for a mission to attack shipping off the coast of Crete. Aircraft crashed into the sea off Crete.
Crew:
42587 F/O Norman Edward CANTON - PoW (*)
946609 Sgt Stuart Neil BAILES - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
980347 Sgt William Desmond BLACK - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
759348 Sgt Henry BROWN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
916477 Sgt Robert Raymond RUTLAND - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 243.
959726 Sgt Derek Hugh TOWNSHEND - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 244.
(*) F/O Norman Edward CANTON was first listed as missing but on 26 November 1941 news was received that he was being sheltered by Cretans. He was eventually captured by the Germans.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 92
2.AIR81/9994
3.CWGC