This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9763 |
| MSN: | BL-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea off Tripoli -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Luqa, Malta, for a mission to attack Castel Benito airfield Tripoli, Libya. Shot down by Italian night fighters.
Crew:
929677 Sgt Gavin David COLVILLE - killed - Tripoli War Cemetery (11.G.18.), Libya.
1379183 Sgt John Thomas ACKROYD - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 2.
748116 Sgt Harold Michael FORTH - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 2.
400418 Sgt Ian Russell McCALMAN (RAAF) - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 2 Column 1.
1100625 Sgt Thomas Wilson ROBSON - killed - Tripoli War Cemetery (11.G.19.), Libya.
957039 Sgt Ernsest Donald SPRY - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 2 Column 1.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 94
2.AIR81/13333
3.CWGC