This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Ic |
| Owner/operator: | OADU RAF |
| Registration: | Z1040 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Took off between 20:40hrs and 21:30hrs from Gibraltar for the delivery of the aircraft to Luqa, Malta. Shot down by Sottoten Virgilio Vanzan of 10 Gruppo.
Crew:
1065792 Sgt Roy WADE - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 54.
1173959 Sgt Neville BRADLEY - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 40.
1259895 Sgt William Henry JEFFRIES - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 46.
615966 Sgt Eric Alfred MAIN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 48.
R/72387 Sgt James Gordon SMITH (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 61.
1377021 Sgt George Eric WILLIAMSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, panel 55. (*)
(*) Date of death according to CWGC 03-11-1941, date of death of the rest of the crew according to CWGC is 02-11-1941.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 94
2.AIR81/10053
3.CWGC