Accident Vickers Wellington Ic W5626, Sunday 16 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Ic
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5626
MSN: LF-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG 09, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from ALG 09, Egypt, for a mission to Bardia, Libya. Lost without a trace.

Crew:
43528 F/O Paul Reynell BELLAMY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, column 240.
1061136 Sgt George ANDERSON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, column 242.
1013276 Sgt Charles Victor CATHERALL - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, column 242.
67653 P/O John Barry KING - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, column 241.
1183267 Sgt Ronald Frederick RUDEE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, column 243.
J/15851 P/O Henry Andrew STASZUK (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, column 245.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 98
2.AIR81/10352
3.CWGC