Accident Vickers Wellington II Z8355, Sunday 16 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington II
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8355
MSN: B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from 20:55hrs for an operation over Benghazi airfield, Libya. Heavy flak brought the plane down and it crashed on or near the airfield.

Crew:
74675 F/Lt Robert Hugh GORDON - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, column 240.
86421 F/O Peter Arnold BITMEAD - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, column 241.
1058476 Sgt David Thorburn CLARK - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, column 242.
654132 F/Sgt Angus Gillespie Connan HUNTER - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, column 242.
970518 Sgt Ronald MURPHY - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, column 243.
530378 Sgt Dennis Frederick PICKERILL - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial, column 243.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 98
2.AIR81/10372
3.CWGC