Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+23, Tuesday 3 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+23
MSN: 4057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wreck found on the ground of Baltic Sea near island of Moen (Mön) in 30 meters depth; OLt Thomas Hofmann and WSO Major Rüdiger Küchenthal were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7.10.1978
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
http://weltkriegsopfer.de/