| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Airtraining |
| Registration: | YL-CCX |
| MSN: | 31-647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7987 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tukums, Semigallia (Zemgale) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riga-Central Airport (EVRS) |
| Destination airport: | Tukums Air Base (EVTA) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft along with a few other aircraft took off Saturday morning from Spilve aerodrome with student-pilots and instructors on board to fly to Tukums Airshow which was to start at noon that day. The flight was planned as VFR. En-route pilots observed that cloud base was lowering and the crews of other aircraft decided to return to base. Crew of YL-CCX decided to continue to destination obviously counting on the fact that the aircraft was fully IFR equipped.
As EVTA was not ILS equipped, the captain of YL-CCX tried to perform visual approach, however, due to low cloud base visual contact with Runway was not established, subsequently while still in clouds, aircraft performed few uncoordinated, hi-G force manoeuvres over med-low populated area of Tukums where it crashed after a few circles.
Pilot died in hospital after several hours of life-saving. Seven other occupants suffered serious injuries.
Root cause:
The root cause of the accident was "Human Factors", manifested by the pilot's insufficient skill and experience in the operation of multi-engine aircraft as pilot-in-command and in the specific type of aircraft Piper PA-31. As a result, the pilot's actions were particularly unsafe due to a lack of attention to the control of the aircraft in difficult instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). In fact, this lack of attention by the pilot was due to numerous errors of skill, which prevented the correct identification of the control task, caused careless handling of the controls and confused the order and sequence of the flight procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1/2009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. News portals delfi.lv, apollo.lv, nra.lv
2. Investigation bureau final report taiib.gov.lv at
http://www.taiib.gov.lv/print/generic/view/68/40 (Latvian text)
3. Survived occupants.
4.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/2008/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-tukums-1-killed/ 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000017359.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1271310/ 7.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/676.html
History of this aircraft
ex (N6741L), LN-KCM, OY-AUS.
Images:

by Janis Blumbergs