Mid-air collision Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre GT-018, Wednesday 21 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: GT-018
MSN: 243-294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Møns Klint -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In formation with three other a/c, collided with GT-558. A/c lost 1/3 of its tail fin and went into spin, crew S. Donby/R. Rasmussen ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx ex.USAF/56-4018.