| Date: | Saturday 5 May 2001 |
| Time: | 15:07 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7605 |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3066 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adelanto, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | El Mirage, CA (0CL1) |
| Destination airport: | El Mirage, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was towed by airplane to about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) when the towline broke. Unable to find lift, the student pilot returned to the departure airfield. He entered the traffic pattern at 800 feet agl and attempted to land. On approach, the wind speed increased from about 5 to 10 knots. The pilot misjudged his distance from the runway and stalled. The glider impacted the sandy terrain about 200 feet short of the runway.
.
Probable Cause: The pilot's stall/mush as a result of his inadequate airspeed and improperly planned final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010518X00960&key=1 Location