This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1942 |
| Time: | 06:09 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 311 Czech Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV779 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 400 yards outside airfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Talbenny |
| Destination airport: | RAF Talbenny |
Narrative:Probably shooting Ju 88, 13./KG 40, Lt. W. Dauperer
From: RAF Talbenny.
Mission: Patrol.
Details:
311 squadron was at RAF Aldergrove in Northern Ireland when DV779 arrived and allocated the radio codes ‘KX-L’ during the month of May. Soon the squadron had completed the move to Talbenny.
During the month of October, the squadron took postings from the OTU’s, amongst the new intake were F/Lt Liska, P/O Kubin, Sgt Veverka and Sgt Jedlicka. Along with two others who were already with the squadron they formed a regular crew and flew together.
They flew in a number of Wellingtons within the squadron, then they were allocated DV779 on the 18th of November.
The squadron ops’ book for that day read:
Weather: Fair. Clouds: 3/10-6/10 Visibility: Good.
Operations: 3x A/C Anti-Submarine sweep.
Training: 1x A/C for training beam attacks at RAF Chivenor.
DV779 was one of the three tasked on Anti-Submarine patrolling, they took off at 06:09hrs. However, DV779 crashed shortly after lift-off when the flap lever was accidentally touched whilst the undercarriage was being retracted. The aircraft stalled and crashed 400 yards from the end of the runway and less than 150 yards from going over the cliffs. The Wellington, with a full fuel load burst into blames and completely burnt out. Apart from slight burns, cuts, and bruises, all six crew members were unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt B. Liska. Pilot. Safe.
Sgt J. Hadravek. 2nd Pilot. Safe.
P/O Kubin. Nav’. Safe.
P/O Urizl. W/Op. Safe.
Sgt Veverka. A/G. Safe.
Sgt Jedlicka. A/G. Safe.
Wreckage:
Aircraft burnt out and destroyed, the area of the crash is now heavily farmed. What fragments remain are now below ground and some in the hedgerows.
Memorials:
Memorial plaque can be seen in Talbenny church.
Additional Information:
An administrative error during the writing up of the squadron records quote that DV779 had been recorded as ‘Attacked by four Ju-88’s on the 23rd of November! The correct fact is that the aircraft in question was DV799. An unfortunate result of war-time records with the pressures that come with it!
Sources:
Na nebi hrdého Albionu - Jiří Rajlich
www.baa-aero.com www.nationalarchives.gov.uk 