This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1942 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 311 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2564 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between South Ruislip Station and the airfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Talbenny |
| Destination airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T2564 'KX-T' of 311 Squadron RAF was flying from Talbenny Airport in Wales to Northolt Airport. During approach to land the flight crashed near a railway station at Ruislip in London. All six crew on board the aircraft (plus nine other crew "hitching a lift" to London) was killed along with 6 more civilians on the ground. Some of the civilians killed were children and the incident was the worst ever loss of life - 21 persons in all - in a single Wellington aircraft crash.
Crew:
P/O František Bulis-KAS
F/Sgt John Bláha-KAS
F/Lt Václav Haňka-KAS
P/O Bedřich Gissübel-KAS
F/Sgt František Doležal-KAS
P/O-Jebáček-KAS
Passengers (associated military personnel on board):
F/Sgt František Stoklásek - KAS
František Paclík, - KAS
Sgt Bill Götzlinger - KAS
and Sgt Josef Čech - KAS
F/Lt Václav smart - KAS
F/Sgt Josef Švec, - KAS
P/O Anthony Bunzl - KAS
Sgt Vladimir Rájecki)-KAS.
As passengers perished also the technical Officer, squadron leader P/O Leemans (Belgian)
(*KAS - "Killed on Active Service")
Sources:
Na nebi hrdého Albionu - J.RAJLICH
https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/77 https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Upc0AAAAIBAJ&sjid=rGgFAAAAIBAJ&pg=5777,1415016&dq=plane+crash+in+england&hl=en https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=V_VPAAAAIBAJ&sjid=OFUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=2167,5143098&dq=raf+plane+crash&hl=en 