This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1942 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 27 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z8854 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Watery Lane, Scropton, 0.5km S of RAF Church Broughton, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Broughton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the Cross County rapidly deteriorated weather. All aircraft were sent to other airports. Crew did not reflect the message. F / Lt Fanta tried to land under these conditions. The fog circled several times above the base. At 23:05 hours the machine crashed and exploded.
Crew: - killed
F/Lt František FANTA (pilot) RAFVR
Sgt Josef HRALA (pilot) RAFVR
P/O Karel MUCHA - RAFVR
P/O Václav OBŠIL - RAFVR
Sgt Emil TUFKEL (AG) RAFVR
Sgt Rudolf JELÍNEK (AG) RAFVR
Sources:
Na nebi hrdého Albionu - Jiří Rajlich