| Date: | Saturday 13 November 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Midwestern Soaring Assn., Inc. |
| Registration: | N7646 |
| MSN: | 26 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1419 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Lynne, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (86K) |
| Destination airport: | (86K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on short final to runway 18, at an altitude of 350 feet agl, the glider encountered a gust of wind and it turned left of the runway heading. He elected to perform a 360 degree turn to the left to realign the glider with the runway heading. The pilot stated that while on a northerly heading turbulence and a sink rate were encountered. He was unable to level the wings and the glider stalled, impacting the terrain. A glider pilot who witnessed the accident reported the glider was landing to the north, downwind, when the accident occurred. He reported it was common for them to land with a tailwind of 10 knots of less to minimize ground handling. The glider wreckage was located southeast of the runway. The pilot reported the local winds were from the northwest at 2 knots. The witness reported the local winds were from 200 degrees at 10 knots. The winds reported 18 miles northwest of the accident site, 23 minutes after the accident, were from 220 degrees at 15 knots.
Probable Cause: inadequate airspeed and a subsequent stall. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's misjudgment of the wind condition, and poor inflight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA033
Location