Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172A Skyhawk N7260T, Friday 28 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1964
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N7260T
MSN: 46860
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Quincy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during off airfield forced landing (fuel exhaustion) in adverse weather (snow). Recovered 05/03/64.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0735
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82360&key=0