Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2970U, Thursday 13 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2970U
MSN: 17250570
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bird Island near Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:Colton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in low cloud & snow. Chicago Cubs baseball player Ken Hubbs and his friend Dennis Doyle died in the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=252&key=0