This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1965 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | Helena Air Sv. |
| Registration: | N5301R |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:insufficient visual opportunity for overtaking pilot to see and avoid n5301r.
Collision with C-124 Globemaster (six crew) NW of Wagoner, OK. One engine nocked out. Landed safely at Tulsa, OK. Four crew were occupants of crashed B-727 UAL 11 NOV. Tree killed, one (navigator Sullivan) survived with serious burns.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW66A0043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Youngstown Vindicator 13 November 1965, p4