Accident Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 150FF D-ENOH, Sunday 4 July 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 150FF
Owner/operator:MBB Sportgruppe Augsburg
Registration: D-ENOH
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:EDMA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground shortly after take-off from Niederöblarn - LOGO due to low speed and stall-spins. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990704_MBB_BO_209_Monsun_84465_02.pdf
- German Regbook
Flugunfallbericht