| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1998 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Soaring Association |
| Registration: | N7631 |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1241 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , FL (83J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the glider was about 100 feet above ground level, and attached to the tow airplane when the canopy suddenly opened. He climbed to 200 feet, released the towrope, and made a 180-degree left turn to return to the airport. As he cleared a wooded area before the runway, he noticed that his sink rate was too high. He pulled up, but his right wingtip brushed the top of a tree. The airplane stalled and crashed about 300 feet short of the runway. According to the pilot, the canopy's latching mechanism did not reveal any malfunctions during preflight or postcrash examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper sink rate during an emergency landing resulting in impact with trees and subsequent stall and impact with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA218
Location