| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 1997 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Utah Soaring Assoc. |
| Registration: | N7636 |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2327 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heber City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (36U) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he 'entered the pattern on a 45 degree diagonal intercept to the downwind leg of a left-hand pattern approach to runway 21.' He stated that he used the spoilers on downwind, base, and final approach, but 'continued to float down the entire runway due to ground effect.' The glider's center wheel bounced on the runway 2 or 3 times before the aircraft overran the runway and impacted an embankment and fence. The pilot reported that 'it appears that the spoilers were not extended.' He stated 'it is possible that I was pulling on the spoiler engagement lever without depressing the button at the top of the lever which unlocks the spoilers.' The pilot reported to the Investigator-In-Charge that he has 340 hours of flight time in aircraft, of which 25 hours is in gliders. The pilot further reported that he has 53 flights in gliders.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of spoilers during the landing sequence. Factors were the embankment and the fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA360
Location