| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 1991 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | St. Louis Soaring Assn, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7634 |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highland, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO A RUNWAY ON WHICH ANOTHER GLIDER HAD LANDED & HAD STOPPED ABOUT 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND BEHIND THE OTHER GLIDER BUT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A DIRT MOUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA188
Location