Accident Schweizer SGS 1-34 N1163S, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1163S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hemet, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED SOLO STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED HEMET AIRPORT ON A LOCAL SOARING FLIGHT. WHEN RETURNING THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS AND FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. REALIZING THAT THE GLIDER'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE AIRPORT THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SUCCESSFUL HOWEVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A ROCK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90LA325