| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1988 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65920 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 916 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kutztown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SCHWEIZER 1-34 GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED ALOFT BY A POWERED AIRCRAFT WHEN THE CANOPY OF THE GLIDER CAME OPEN IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT TRIED TO LOCK THE CANOPY, HOWEVER HE LOST CONTROL AND THE GLIDER PITCHED UP. THE TOW PLANE WAS PLACED IN NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND HE RELEASED THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER IMPACTED ON THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC88LA206