| Date: | Saturday 14 September 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7627 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1130 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampshire, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTEDLY FAILED TO USE SPOILERS ON FINAL. THE APPROACH WAS HIGH SO HE ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA378 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI85LA378