| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1983 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7636 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1091 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GLIDER DRAGGED A WING AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND BEFORE GROUND LOOPING DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LIFTED BY AN UPDRAFT DURING LANDING AND WAS RUNNING OUT OF LANDING SPACE SO HE TURNED TO AN ALTERNATE AREA. THE TURN WAS MADE AT 150-200 FT AGL & THE WINDS WERE GUSTING IN VELOCITY FROM 15 TO 25 KTS ACCORDING TO THE GROUND CREW. AS THE PLT LEVELED THE ACFT TO LAND IN A HAYFIELD THE LEFT WING DROPPED TO THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. THE ACFT THEN GROUNDLOOPED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN83LA218