| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7629 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 673 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Conway, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE GLIDER WAS TOWED TO 2000 FEET AND RELEASED, IN LIFT. FLT WAS IN LIFT FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES WHEN A STRONG SINK WAS SUDDENLY ENCOUNTERED. THE GLIDER CRASHED INTO TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC84LA014