| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7642 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1298 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE CANOPY OF THE GLIDER CAME OPEN WHILE THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE CANOPY, AND IN DOING SO, THE GLIDER BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW CABLE AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE THROUGHOUT THE LENGTH OF THE FUSELAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CANOPY REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF BEING CLOSED AND LATCHED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN82DA114