Accident Schweizer SGS 1-34 N7657, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:16:55
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7657
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:932 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE RWY DURING A TOW TAKEOFF WITH THE L-19 TOW PLANE ABOUT READY TO LEAVE THE GROUND WHEN THE GLIDER PLT SWITCHED HANDS ON THE CONTROL STICK & APPARENTLY HIT THE COCKPIT CANOPY LATCH CAUSING THE CANOPY TO OPEN VIOLENTLY. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CLOSE THE CANOPY. SINCE HE WAS BARELY ABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT, HE PULLED THE TOW RELEASE AT ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. THE GLIDER PITCHED VIOLENTLY DOWNWARD TO THE RWY HITTING HARD ON THE NOSE & THEN HARD ON THE TAIL. THE PLT SAID THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS FROZE DUE TO INTERNAL DAMAGE IN THE TAIL & THE GLIDER BOUNCED ANOTHER 3 OR 4 TIMES OUT OF CONTROL UNITL IT FINALLY CAME TO A HALT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FJA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX82FJA05