Accident Schweizer SGS 1-34 N7676, Saturday 30 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1981
Time:12:20
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. WIND GUSTS TO 26KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FTE40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN81FTE40