| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 1980 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1165S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calistoga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING. MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FVG33 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX80FVG33