Incident Schweizer SGS 1-34 C-FCUC, Saturday 21 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCUC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rideau Valley Air Park, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Schweizer SGS 1-34 glider, registration C-FCUC, was being flown on a local flight at Kars/Rideau Valley Air Park, by a student glider pilot who is a licensed private pilot. On approach to runway 26, the glider encountered some unexpected lift on base leg resulting in the speed increasing from 60 mph to 70 mph. The pilot deployed full spoilers. Turning final, the glider encountered sink and the pilot retracted the spoilers to half. Airspeed dropped to approximately 40 mph. The pilot lowered the nose to recover speed but did not recover from the ensuing descent before striking the ground in about a twenty degree nose-down attitude at the threshold of the runway. The impact caused substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot suffered two broken ankles.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1276