| Date: | Monday 10 May 2010 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YL-AVL |
| MSN: | DY 085/2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adazi Airfield (EVAD) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riga-Central Airport (EVRS) |
| Destination airport: | Adazi Airfield (EVAD) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft did not reach the runway and crashed 200m short of the threshold. The pilot received serious injuries.
Causes of aviation accident (translated form Latvian)
3.2.1. The root cause of an accident
The root cause of the accident was the human factor, which according to the human factor classification system can be classified as dangerous behavior and divided into two categories:
1. Errors - erroneous actions of the pilot while piloting an aircraft in a difficult situation due to insufficient qualifications and lack of experience;
2. Infringements - Failure to comply with the instructions in the Flight Manual.
3.2.2. Factors contributing to an accident:
- Pilot psychological stress at the time of opening the cockpit cover during landing. - Insufficient oversight of general aviation operations and compliance with civil aviation legislation, which in many cases creates a sense of permissiveness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.delfi.lv/archive/adazu-novada-nogazusies-privata-lidmasina.d?id=31792765 http://www.diena.lv/lat/politics/hot/adazu-novada-nogazusies-privata-lidmasina http://www.tvnet.lv/apollo/arhivs/202704 https://www.aviofoto.lv/foto/privatas/thumbnails/DSC_3722s_585x585_w_fc12dcd32827737063873899680f0232.jpg (photo)
Location