Loss of control Accident Schweizer SGS 1-34 N1148S, Wednesday 21 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-34
Owner/operator:Caesar Creek Soaring Club
Registration: N1148S
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH (2OH9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that he got too low when he attempted to return to the grass airstrip for landing. He reported that he made too steep of a turn without enough airspeed and the glider stalled. The left wing dropped so he applied right rudder. The right wing impacted the terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location