This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 April 2000 |
| Time: | 14:32 LT |
| Type: | Valentin 17E Taifun |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OY-XYC |
| MSN: | 1091 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Volstrup -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lindtorp (EKHO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Left wing separated from the aircraft during flight and the Valentin Taifun crashed south of Volstrup.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Aarsberetninger/AARSRAPPORT-2000-internet.pdf - coptercrazy