| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34R |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Soaring Llc |
| Registration: | N1130S |
| MSN: | 61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampshire, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hampshire, IL (55LL) |
| Destination airport: | Hampshire, IL (55LL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land the glider on the grass runway after completing a short local flight. While on the landing roll, the glider traveled off the end of the runway and collided with a parked vehicle. A witnessed stated that it appeared as if the pilot did not apply the wheel brake during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA527 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location