Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b 4292, Tuesday 10 October 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1916
Time:18:00
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RFC
Registration: 4292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arras, Nord Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lozinghem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumably shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Albatros D.II.

Pilot 2nd Lt M Hayne presumed killed, Observer, Lt A Copeland CDN ,wounded arm and thigh taken prisoner and survived the war. aircraft was from 25 Squadron RFC flying out of Lozinghem Aerodrome

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2.The Aircraft of WW 1, National Archives GB , Veterans Affairs Canada