This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1917 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 7020 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lagnicourt -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Albatros D.III.
Flying photographic reconnaissance mission
Lt Fletcher had bullet injuries to right arm - which was amputated above the elbow before he was repatriated to the UK.
Sources:
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php Lt W F Fletcher is my grandfather. The information comes from an interview with his son (my father).