Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 07157, Thursday 21 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 07157
MSN: 75-6761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 21 May 1942 when Spun in, injuring both Royal Navy pilots; both died in hospital the next day.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html